Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa is for experienced business people who wish to establish high growth and innovative business with huge export potential in New Zealand. The Entrepreneur Visa a falls under the category of temporary work class visa which allows self-employment in New Zealand. To acquire this category of Visa the applicant and accompanying partner and dependent children (if applicable) must meet the health and character requirements of residence. They must also meet every condition as stated in temporary generic entry instructions.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa

An Entrepreneur Work Visa may be granted for a period of up to 3 years, encompassing an Entrepreneur Start-Up stage and Entrepreneur Balance stage. Only one fee and one immigration levy will be charged for an Entrepreneur Work Visa.

The startup stage here is of 12 months. The holder of an entrepreneur work Visa is expected to establish and commence the agreed business during this period. If this condition is not met by the Visa holder than the Visa expires at the end of 12 months.

If the Visa holder meets the aforesaid requirement then the Visa becomes valid for a period of 3 years and this is called the balance stage of the Entrepreneur work Visa.

Further renewal beyond the 3 year period may be granted on this Visa by a business immigration specialist on payment of prescribed fee.

Conditions with respect to the applicant

Following conditions relating to work have to be adhered to by the holder of Entrepreneur work Visa. These conditions are based on the premise that the applicant is self-employed, has a proper business address from where he conducts his business and his niche of business is well identified by the authorities. This class of Visa allows the holder to travel in and out of the country multiple times. Entrepreneur Work Visas and any other temporary visas granted to the holder of an Entrepreneur Work Visa partner or dependent children are subject to the condition that the holder must not apply for and be granted welfare assistance under the Social Security Act 1964 while in New Zealand during the currency of their Entrepreneur Work Visas or any visa gained through their relationship with a holder of an Entrepreneur Work Visa.

Very professional. They helped me and my wife with all our visa requirements and were very understanding and accommodating around our situation and personal requirements. I highly recommend using them!!

Neil
Neil
Entrepreneur Visa
5 (100%) 6 votes
Entrepreneur Visa
5 (100%) 6 votes