Visas for Dependent Children

If you wish to bring your dependent children to New Zealand while you are here, there are many good visa options available. Depending upon the nature of your visa status, there are different visa options which can be used.
Bringing your dependent children to New Zealand would be a wise move. There are so many things from which your children can benefit from. The education system is great here, and your kids will surely enjoy the holistic teaching imparted. There are many other recreational avenues for them too.
Please note that the children should be single, financially dependent on you, and should be of the right age as per the visa norms to be considered eligible for a dependent child visa.
Child of a Worker Visitor Visa

Child of a Worker Visitor Visa

Already have a work visa, or applying for one? Do you wish to bring your dependent child that is 19 years or under with you? If yes, this is the visa for you. Your child gets to stay with you as long as your work visa is valid.

Child of a Student Visitor Visa

If you are in New Zealand on a student visa, you can bring your dependent children who are 19 years or under to New Zealand. You children can stay in the country for the same duration as your student visa in the country.
Dependent Child Resident Visa​

Dependent Child Resident Visa

If you are a resident of New Zealand, you can bring your dependent children who are 24 years or under with you by applying for this visa. Your children can live and work in New Zealand indefinitely subject to the grant of residency.
If your work visa allows, you can get your dependent children who are 19 years or under enrolled for primary and secondary level of education in New Zealand. In case you are a student visa holder, you must be enrolled in a Ph.D. program here under the student exchange scheme or have a New Zealand Aid Program Scholarship. In either case, your children will be considered as domestic students and you would not be paying any fee for their education.
Child of Military Visitor Visa​

Child of Military Visitor Visa

If you are in New Zealand for discharging military duties, you can use this visa for bringing your dependent children that are aged 19 or under with you. They will be treated as visitors and the duration of their visa will match yours. Your children would also be allowed to attend educational institutes for 3 months.
Child of a New Zealander Visitor Visa​

Child of a New Zealander Visitor Visa

If you are a New Zealand citizen and one of your children is not born in the country, he/she may join you by using this visa. Your dependent children should be aged 19 or under and can stay for a maximum of 9 months in the country.

Adoption Pre-citizenship Visitor Visa

This visa is for children who have been adopted by New Zealand based parents. They can visit the country before their adoption formalities are completed. The duration of this visa is 9 months. One of the parents in this case must be a citizen or resident of New Zealand. 
Adoption Visitor Visa​

Adoption Visitor Visa

Children can come to New Zealand for adoption by using this visa. The children coming into the country via this route must have the approval of the Ministry of Social Development’s Child, Youth and Family Services. The duration of this visa is 6 months.

Intercountry Adoption Resident Visa

If you are a New Zealand citizen or resident and have adopted a child overseas who is aged 24 or under, this visa allows you to bring him/her to New Zealand. Once here, the child can live indefinitely in the country.

100% Free Consultation

100% Free & No-Risk. You are never obligated to pay us just to have a free legal consultation with our experts!