Essential Skills Work Visa New Zealand

Essential Skills Work Visa New Zealand

If you have the skills that New Zealand needs on priority, then Essential Skills Visa New Zealand is the thing for you. Primarily this Visa is required for anyone who has been offered a full-time job from a business or institution based out of New Zealand. However, you can only avail this Visa when your professional skill/skills are not available locally for your employer. The objective of the New Zealand government with this category of Visa is quite clear. The country wishes to create a formidable skilled force which can fuel its hunger for growth. They need skills for the overall development of the nation keeping in mind that no citizen gets deprived of employment opportunity. New Zealand as we have mentioned before is an aggressively growing economy. At times the local skill pool is not sufficient to fulfill the demands. Hence migrant workforce is needed to set the things in motion. One way the immigration authorities of the country tackle this issue is by granting the Essential Skills Visa New Zealand.

With essential skills work visa you can work for a maximum tenure of 5 years in the country. There are certain conditions that have to be adhered to both by the applicant as well as the employer in this case. The employer must demonstrate that the skills sought are legal and the employment is acceptable. There are no New Zealand citizens which can currently fulfill the skills in demand. The employer and the applicant both meet the requirements as postulated by the concerned government agencies. This Visa does not allow the dependents, partner or children of the applicant to travel or enter the country with him. For this, the applicant must put forward separate applications for Visa falling under various categories. It is best to seek the advice of our counselors in this matter. You may be refused the entry permission on arrival if you fail to meet the character requirements, your circumstances have changed from the time when you were granted the Visa and if you refuse to get photographed or get your biometrics captured when asked for.

What is the essential skills work visa processing time?

The processing time for essential skills visa NZ will depend upon the mode of application. Currently, there are two ways to apply for this particular Visa. Paper Submission and Online Submission. However, on an average in both the cases a time frame of 69 days is expected for the complete process. It is best to seek expert advice from our counselor for more concrete information on the same.

Very professional. They helped me and my wife with all our visa requirements and were very understanding and accommodating around our situation and personal requirements. I highly recommend using them!!

Neil
Neil
Essential Skills Work Visa New Zealand
4.8 (96.67%) 6 votes
Essential Skills Work Visa New Zealand
4.8 (96.67%) 6 votes