New Zealand Visitor Visa

New Zealand Visitor Visa

New Zealand is a great place to explore. No matter what your craving is, we are sure that our country would certainly have something for you. Since you are visiting our website we are confident that you have already made up your mind for a great getaway. New Zealand visitor visa options will surely be able to accommodate your intent of visiting the country.

Planning to Visit New Zealand?

Whether you are traveling for a vacation or for a short business trip we are there to take the hassles of travel documentation especially visa formalities away from you. Gaining access to New Zealand is actually easy if you are armed with the right information on Visa requirements.

For holidays, vacations or just a causal link up with relatives or friends living in NZ a simple visitor Visa will suffice. However, there are various kinds of Visitor Visa depending upon the nature of the planned visit.

Which type of Visa does a visitor require?

New Zealand has synergistic agreements with certain countries wherein the Visa requirements are waived off. This is termed as Visa Waiver, in case you hold a passport from any of the Visa Waiver countries, then you can travel to New Zealand without a visa, Upon arrival, you would be granted a Visa or permission to enter the country.

In case your country of origin is not in the list of Visa Waiver countries, then you have to apply for a visitor visa. Broadly speaking visitor Visa is for the persons who want to travel to NZ for vacation, meeting up with relatives, a short study course or a business trip. There are many types of Visitor Visas.

If you are planning to visit New Zealand for a holiday or vacation individually then you have to apply for a New Zealand visitor visa. A visitors Visa allows you to stay in the country for a maximum period of 9 months, at the end of the duration you have an option to renew the Visa or upgrade it to another type depending upon your requirements. For obtaining visitor Visa you must show that you have all the intentions to leave the country after the duration of the Visa has elapsed. You have a return ticket and sufficient evidence of funds to take care of your expenses while in the country. You can also add on your partner and dependent children aged 19 and below on the same Visa. You are also allowed to study for 3 months on this Visa.

In case you are visiting the country in a group, then you have to apply for a group visitor visa. This type of Visa is valid only for a month. You must meet the criterion of arriving and leaving the country together as a group. Here the group leader is granted a Visa and other members are required to fill in a visitor Visa application. It’s perfect for those who want to go in for a vacation in a group. This Visa allows you and your group to travel in the country only and does not permit you or any of the group members to attend any educational course. There is also no provision for extension in this Visa. Once the duration of the Visa has elapsed then you must return to your own country.

To summarize the information lets answer some pivotal and direct questions pertaining to the same.

What are the New Zealand tourist Visa requirements?

This is applicable for people who are planning to travel from “Non-Waiver” countries into New Zealand. For this, you have to apply for a visitors visa at your local embassy. The broader conditions that you and your traveling partners must satisfy includes, demonstrating a genuine intent to visit the country temporarily and with no intention of staying in the country any longer than that allowed by the Visa. Providing adequate proof of funds that would be required to meet your expenses while you are in the country. Accompanying children should be below the age of 20 and should be depended on the applicant. Accompanying partner should be a legal partner and the proof of same should be available at the time of application. This type of Visa allows for visiting the country for holidays, sightseeing, family social visits, business consultation, and medical treatments. This Visa does not allow you to seek employment or a long-term study course in the country.

What is the approximate New Zealand visitor Visa processing time?

Time taken for processing a New Zealand visitor visa varies from 20 days in case of online application and approximately 25 days in case of paper application.

How much would a visitor Visa cost?

Well, that actually depends upon your base nationality, there are certain variations in fees according to the region. For example, if you are applying from India then the Immigration fee of 165 dollars plus other charges will be levied in case the application is being done online, In case of a manual paper submission of application the fee increases by a certain percentage. However, it is always wise to seek the help of a counselor in this matter as there are variations in fees and it is something that cannot be ignored.

Apart from these types of New Zealand visitor visa, there are certain specialized visas like business visitor visa, visiting media visitor media, academic visitor visa, occupational registration visitor visa, short-term entertainment act visitor visa, art and music festival visitor visa and sports events visitor visa. Each one of them has their own criterion and conditions which have to be adhered to. It would be best to get in touch with us. Engaging our services will help you with easy navigation through the ocean of immigration regulations. To know more please connect with us.

Very professional. They helped me and my wife with all our visa requirements and were very understanding and accommodating around our situation and personal requirements. I highly recommend using them!!

Neil
Neil
New Zealand Visitor Visa
5 (100%) 7 votes
New Zealand Visitor Visa
5 (100%) 7 votes