Study In New Zealand

New Zealand Student Visa

New Zealand offers some great avenues for obtaining higher education. The country has some of the best educational institutions in the world, with a conducive environment for personal and professional growth. So, If you are planning for a higher education course from New Zealand then this section of our website will serve you with some very relevant information. New Zealand Student Visa is really a boon for international students seeking to apply in educational institutes in New Zealand.

New Zealand Student Visa

In order to gain entry into New Zealand for obtaining education from its Schools or Colleges, one must apply for a student Visa. New Zealand being a progressive nation has very clear goals when it comes to allowing foreign nationals in its educational institutions. It offers student Visa with a very clear intent that the students entering the country for education will eventually garner skills that would help in making New Zealand a more economically productive country, increase its global network, provide for smooth and sustainable growth in its education export efforts and make its society more cohesive.

As a student desirous of pursuing higher education in New Zealand, you may contact the New Zealand Embassy in your country for submitting applications and other assistance. They are the right authority to seek the initial level guidance.

New Zealand Student Visa Requirements

In case you are planning a short-term course in the country which has a duration of 3 months or less, then you are exempted from obtaining a student Visa. However, for longer courses, you have to apply for a Student Visa. The very first requirement that has to be met before the grant of a student Visa is the offer of a place from where you wish to pursue your course. You must show the proof of payment of fees or fee exemption document as the case may be. You should also have sufficient proof of funds which can cover your exit from the country. Meet the accommodation requirements in case the applicant is under the age of 18. You would also be required to have sufficient insurance as per the laid down rules. In case you are returning to New Zealand for continuing education with the same education provider then in lieu of providing information on the offer of a place, you have to submit the details of the new course that you are going to undertake. Additionally, you would also be required to furnish a proof of accommodation as provided by the institution offering you the course. A proof of having an adequate financial backing that would support your stay in the country has to be furnished in case of non-scholarship holder applicants, nevertheless, a proper domestic sponsorship might be required in most of the cases. There are many other intricacies involved in the application process of Student Visa. To know more about them please connect with us.

How Much Time Does It Take for a student Visa to get Processed?

It takes about 2 to 3 weeks to get a New Zealand student Visa processed. However, this time may vary from case to case. It is best to seek the advice of a proper Visa counselor in this matter.

Application Fees

Cost of applying for a student Visa is around 250 dollars, however its best to seek the advice of a counselor in this matter.

Very professional. They helped me and my wife with all our visa requirements and were very understanding and accommodating around our situation and personal requirements. I highly recommend using them!!

Neil
Neil
Study In New Zealand
5 (100%) 3 votes
Study In New Zealand
5 (100%) 3 votes