Skilled Migrant Category

Skilled Migrant Visa New Zealand

Skilled migrant category Visa NZ is made to provide for the grant of resident Visa to individuals who possess the skills to fill the identified needs and opportunities in New Zealand and are able to transfer those skills to New Zealand being in synergy with local needs and opportunities. They should also demonstrate that they have the ability to settle and contribute to the country’s society.

The skilled migrant category of Visa aims at developing the capacity building, sustainable growth, innovation, and global connectedness.

In fact, the skilled migrant category Visa NZ is a great way to enter into the country to live a more fulfilled life. New Zealand is a great place to live and work for everyone. This fact is further reinforced by the fact that work-life balance is taken very seriously by the people of New Zealand. So if you are skilled enough then Skilled migrant category Visa NZ is the thing that will give you the best the country has to offer.

Skilled Migrant Visa New Zealand

Application for a skilled migrant Visa is a two-stage process. An individual desirous of applying for residence under the skilled migrant category must first submit an expression of interest. EOIs that meet prerequisites for health, character, English language and age, and have a total of 100 or more points for employability and capacity building factors, are entered into a Pool of EOIs. Expression of Interests that meet selection point threshold as set by the authorities is then selected from the pool. The selected EOI may receive an invitation if the claims made in the EOI pertaining to health, character, English language and employability and capacity building factors are assessed as credible by an immigration officer.

On receiving the invitation the application for residence must be made within 4 months from the issuance of invitation. If a principal applicant otherwise meets all requirements for the grant of a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category but does not have points for employment in New Zealand or has not studied full time for two years in New Zealand resulting in the award of a Doctorate or Master’s degree than the decision on the application will be deferred and subject to meeting the requirements of WR5 Skilled Migrant Category

Job Search Instructions: The principal applicant will be eligible for the grant of a work visa to allow them to obtain an offer of ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand.

To know more get in touch with one of the advisers.

Very professional. They helped me and my wife with all our visa requirements and were very understanding and accommodating around our situation and personal requirements. I highly recommend using them!!

Neil
Neil
Skilled Migrant Category
5 (100%) 4 votes
Skilled Migrant Category
5 (100%) 4 votes