Parent Category

Parent Category Visa

Parent resident category Visa is for the parents whose children are either resident or citizen of New Zealand. This category of Visa allows parents to move in and live in New Zealand with their resident or citizen children. The objective of parent resident Visa category is to support and enhance economic objectives of New Zealand government with respect to immigration, attract and retain skilled and productive migrants while keeping a check on costs of New Zealand Government benefits.

How to apply for NZ Immigration Parent Category Visa

A person can only apply for a resident Visa under parent category if they have been issued an invitation to apply for the same. This happens on the due acceptance of your expression of interest. Your application for residence under parent category should be submitted within 4 months of receipt of an invitation to apply. Also, your letter of invitation should not be revoked. Additionally, the applicant should meet the health, character and language requirements.

Parents must be sponsored by the adult child who meets the sponsorship requirement as per the laid down rules. They should also meet the family relationship requirements as mentioned in the rules of immigration. A person applying under this category must not have any dependent children. The applicant’s sponsor must have been a New Zealand citizen and/or New Zealand resident for at least three years immediately preceding the date the application they wish to sponsor is made. The applicant’s sponsor must have been a New Zealand citizen and/or New Zealand resident for at least three years immediately preceding the date the application they wish to sponsor is made.

Two-tiered system

Applicants falling under the parent category applying for residence must meet one of the requirements of either tier 1 wherein they have a sponsor who meets the minimum annual income requirements for this category as per the laid down norms or have sufficient minimum lifetime income or should bring sufficient settlement funds to New Zealand.

In case of tier 2, they have a sponsor (and, if applicable, that sponsor’s partner) who meets a minimum income for tier two and the applicants’ other adult children (if any) live lawfully and permanently outside the country in which the applicant lives lawfully and permanently.

Very professional. They helped me and my wife with all our visa requirements and were very understanding and accommodating around our situation and personal requirements. I highly recommend using them!!

Neil
Neil
Parent Category
5 (100%) 5 votes
Parent Category
5 (100%) 5 votes